Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Rich Gossage >> Transactions and Salaries

Rich Gossage AS-9AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1994
Biography Data
Positions: P-1002, DH-1
Proper Name: Richard Michael Gossage
Nickname(s): Goose
Born: July 5, 1951 (64.030)
Place Colorado Springs, Colorado
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 217 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wasson (Colorado Springs,CO)
College: Colorado State University-Pueblo
Drafted: 1970 -- 9th round (198th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 16,1972 (20.286)
TBC Player ID:12043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, NYA, SDN, CHN, SFN, TEX, OAK, SEA
Relationship(s):Uncle of Kevin Gossage, Father of Todd Gossage

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
49 87 74 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rich Gossage player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mariners.
    Released by Athletics.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Giants.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Released by Cubs.
    Traded by Padres with Ray Hayward to Cubs for Mike Brumley and Keith Moreland.
    Signed as Free Agent by Padres.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by White Sox with Terry Forster to Pirates for Silvio Martinez and Richie Zisk.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago White Sox in 9th round (198th overall) of 1970 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1994Seattle Mariners$ 50,000856380$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Oakland Athletics$ 325,0004331952$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Oakland Athletics$ 300,0004282447$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Texas Rangers$ 100,000620340$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1989New York Yankees$ 68,0006083121$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1989San Francisco Giants$ 68,0006083021$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Chicago Cubs$ 1,331,53237495$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987San Diego Padres$ 1,273,90431296$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986San Diego Padres$ 1,046,76150394$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985San Diego Padres$ 1,713,33351100$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.