Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Rich Gossage >> 1976 Game Logs

Rich Gossage AS-9AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1994


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts80Walks46Hittable73SO/BB69vsPower73Hitting7Durability67Team.503Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-1002, DH-1
Proper Name: Richard Michael Gossage
Nickname(s): Goose
Born: July 5, 1951 (66.077)
Place Colorado Springs, Colorado
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 217 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roy J. Wasson (Colorado Springs,CO)
College: Colorado State University-Pueblo
Drafted: 1970 -- 9th round (204th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 16,1972 (20.286)
TBC Player ID:12043
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, NYA, SDN, CHN, SFN, TEX, OAK, SEA
Relationship(s):Uncle of Kevin Gossage, Father of Todd Gossage



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rich Gossage player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1976 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-04-13CHA@MINW4-11W11589311-29--31
    981.1-1.000.56-------
    1976-04-17CHA@BOSL1-72L21592.14441211-12
    260.3-4.091.00-------
    1976-04-29CHAMILL5-8131608755129--33
    2130.2-4.741.05-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-05-05CHA@BALL0-21L4161852--310--34
    1061.7-3.331.04-------
    1976-05-10CHA@TEXW7-6151625.2433-24--22
    933.0-3.551.03-------
    1976-05-15CHA@KCAL1-21L616311.2822165--49
    16141.1-3.001.07-------
    1976-05-20CHAMINW3-21W71649722--8--34
    1091.1-2.831.02-------
    1976-05-25CHA@CALW7-11W81659611-49--36
    1071.4-2.571.03-------
    1976-05-30CHA@OAKW4-3191668722172--34
    6110.512.541.11-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-06-04CHACLEW4-11W101679911-131-37
    1691.8-2.361.11-------
    1976-06-09CHA@MILW4-21W111687822-22--30
    1081.3-2.381.14-------
    1976-06-15CHABALL0-41L121699844154--40
    13101.3-2.531.17-------
    1976-06-19CHANYAL3-41L1317071044-23--30
    871.1-2.711.20-------
    1976-06-24CHA@MINL2-41L1417187431651-38
    10101.0-2.761.23-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-07-08CHA@NYAL0-61L151727754122--31
    8150.512.901.24-------
    1976-07-17CHAMILL2-91L161736566124--26
    871.1-3.191.23-------
    1976-07-22CHADETL1-51L1717491355116--40
    6140.4-3.321.26-------
    1976-07-27CHA@OAKL0-11L181758511-36--33
    6110.513.191.24-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-08-01CHA@CALW2-11W19176951--36--34
    7130.5-3.001.22-------
    1976-08-06CHAKCAL3-81L201775688142--24
    480.5-3.371.25-------
    1976-08-08CHAKCAW5-24SV211782----11--7
    230.7-3.321.24-------
    1976-08-13CHA@BALW5-21W221797.1722-22--32
    4160.313.291.24-------
    1976-08-18CHABOSW4-21W231809922-44--38
    15101.5-3.231.25-------
    1976-08-23CHA@DETL4-51L241816654-54--26
    470.6-3.321.27-------
    1976-08-28CHA@MILL8-101L251826.11177225--32
    590.6-3.551.30-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-09-03CHA@MINL1-111L261834966-312-22
    541.3-3.761.33-------
    1976-09-08CHA@OAKW6-51271840.1355-4---9
    1---13.981.36-------
    1976-09-12CHACALW2-11W2818510911-37--37
    1171.613.821.35-------
    1976-09-17CHA@KCAL2-31L291868833-221-36
    1481.813.811.35-------
    1976-09-25CHAOAKL4-71L301878.11177334--35
    790.813.961.37-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1976-10-03CHA@TEXL0-31L311888733125--34
    9100.913.941.36-------
    1976 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1976-04-17CHA@BOSL1-71p1152----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1976-08-08CHAKCAW5-21p2153----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me