Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Rich Gossage >>

Rich Gossage AS-9AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1994


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts80Walks46Hittable73SO/BB69vsPower73Hitting7Durability67Team.503Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-1002, DH-1
Proper Name: Richard Michael Gossage
Nickname(s): Goose
Born: July 5, 1951 (66.079)
Place Colorado Springs, Colorado
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 217 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roy J. Wasson (Colorado Springs,CO)
College: Colorado State University-Pueblo
Drafted: 1970 -- 9th round (204th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 16,1972 (20.286)
TBC Player ID:12043
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, NYA, SDN, CHN, SFN, TEX, OAK, SEA
Relationship(s):Uncle of Kevin Gossage, Father of Todd Gossage



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rich Gossage player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1972CHA36100072223.077.029235212224395831.14010000000000
1973CHA204101411018.331.318323210093256501.12010000000000
1974CHA3930001913111.777.733839612042798961.02010000000000
1975CHA6200004915260.0141.749358310335151471341.10020000000000
1976CHA3129150161011219.74.384095632916932472720.91030000000000
1977PIT7200005508260.0133.04595231109261111470.76010012234884433034
1978NYA6300005518270.0134.34655431819281331410.94010000000000
1979NYA3600003301180.058.32112347150452740.70000000000000
1980NYA6400005803330.099.0351401124513831040.80010000000000
1981NYA3200003001200.046.71561731121137510.73010000000000
1982NYA5600004307300.093.0321356122505641000.64000000000000
1983NYA5700004708220.087.3330368130515561160.48010000000000
1984SDN6200005116250.0102.3368412102614751410.53000000000000
1985SDN5000003815260.079.028330862111651100.59000000000000
1986SDN4500003828210.064.72532819282072910.79000000000000
1987SDN4000003005110.052.019321713140655820.67000000000000
1988CHN46000033210130.043.71721949133562800.782500074128345861123128822
1989SFN310000221140.043.71511827020361680.9031006392563835091116517
1991TEX440000168210.040.31451676143151690.741210061723937848100110819
1992OAK300000134100.038.01391632052445720.63140006082323766594101620
1993OAK390000129210.047.71842139361264790.81510085334850578139152831
1994SEA360000212010.047.317519713163169810.851900076330346066116128821
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1972CHA361000000000050111000-0000PO00000000000011
1977PIT72000000000008028100-0000PO0000000000008
1984SDN62000000000008138000-0000PO0000000000008
1985SDN50000000000004025000-0000PO0000000000005
1986SDN45000000000004003000-0000PO0000000000003
1987SDN40000000000001102000-0000PO0000000000002
1988CHN46000000000001000000-0000PO0042200100000
1989SFN31000000000001000000-0000PO0020210000000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me