"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Rich Gossage >>

Rich Gossage AS-9AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1972-1994
Biography Data
Positions: P-1002, DH-1
Proper Name: Richard Michael Gossage
Nickname(s): Goose
Born: July 5, 1951 (64.092)
Place Colorado Springs, Colorado
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 217 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wasson (Colorado Springs,CO)
College: Colorado State University-Pueblo
Drafted: 1970 -- 9th round (198th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 16,1972 (20.286)
TBC Player ID:12043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, NYA, SDN, CHN, SFN, TEX, OAK, SEA
Relationship(s):Uncle of Kevin Gossage, Father of Todd Gossage

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rich Gossage player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Rich Gossage
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1978MLBAL Rolaids Relief Pitcher of the Year Award History
    1979MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.