2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Red Lucas | Profile and Statistics

Red Lucas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1938


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts23Walks88Hittable54SO/BB74vsPower54Hitting47Durability70Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-396, 2B-12, SS-3, 3B-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Charles Frederick Lucas
Nickname(s): The Nashville Narcissus
Born: April 28, 1902
Place Columbia, Tennessee
Death July 9, 1986 (84.072)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1923 (20.356)
TBC Player ID:14514
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, CIN, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Red Lucas player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny121 000.003000115.19500430002.4415.190.006.755.060.75
1924Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn22 145.162741018083.21126048518300101.5512.050.541.943.231.67
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24 853.68391171202154.01616863630341001.249.410.351.751.991.13
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25 18113.383723194112239.22319690639510001.138.670.231.461.921.31
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin26 1393.39271913461167.11647363942350001.238.820.482.261.880.83
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin27 19123.60323228200270.02671191081458721101.208.900.471.932.401.24
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin28 14165.38332818141210.22701351261544530201.4911.530.641.882.261.20
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin29 14133.59292924300238.0261110951039560101.269.870.381.472.121.44
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB12cin30 13172.94313128000269.1261105881035630001.108.720.331.172.111.80
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB12cin31 10163.40292921300219.2248106831318401101.2110.160.530.741.642.22
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB40pit32 1094.38292112140172.219889841440442001.3810.320.732.082.291.10
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB40pit33 863.4420198210125.213660481023291001.279.740.721.652.081.26
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB40pit34 1543.18272212050175.21787062726531001.169.120.361.332.722.04
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB40pit35 8104.2720209100126.115069601223200001.3710.690.851.641.420.87
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB40pit36 633.541313400084.0903333516190001.269.640.541.712.041.19
MLB Totals (15 seasons)1571353.723963012042270725422736119810511364556027601.269.690.481.612.131.32
MLB: Average per 162 Games15133.723929202712482671171031344591101.269.690.481.612.131.32
Cincinnati Reds (8 seasons)109993.642572021581841617691863812716833054043501.239.480.421.552.061.32
Pittsburgh Pirates (5 seasons)47323.7810995454100684752321287481281654001.299.890.631.682.171.29
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)145.1427410180841126048518300101.5512.000.541.933.211.67
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)000.0030001159500430002.6016.200.007.205.400.75
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP3513001.0007.2012.00
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLB3B2 01001.000--4.50
1924Boston BravesNLMLBP2783522011.0002.939.00
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLB2B6 92114.968--45.00
 
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP39154636011.0002.459.69
 
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B5 7912.941--28.80
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS3 0320.600--9.00
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3723975112.9832.1814.11
 
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP27167837031.0002.4315.00
 
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP32270126343.9492.5021.09
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP33210830021.0001.6310.36
 
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2923885413.9842.3419.24
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP31269175524.9732.4120.90
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29219352051.0002.2617.07
 
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2917272422.9391.629.62
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2012572311.9682.1613.50
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2717583314.9762.1113.67
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP20126919011.0002.0012.60
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1384314011.0001.8211.77
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B120163026.958--34.50
 MLB3B2001001.000--4.50
 MLBSS300320.600--9.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP39625361095161233.9812.2214.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.