"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Red Howell | Profile and Statistics

Red Howell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1941
Biography Data
Positions: H
Proper Name: Murray Donald Howell
Nickname(s): Porky
Born: January 29, 1909
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Death October 1, 1950
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1941 (32.085)
TBC Player ID:13054
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Red Howell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB45cle32 1170200020042000.286.545.286831.000.571.4000.50--211
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)117020002004200000.286.545.286831.000.571.4000.50--211
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621030290002900592900000.286.545.286831.000.571.4000.50--29162
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)117020002004200000.286.545.286831.000.571.4000.50--211
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.