Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Red Dorman >>

Red Dorman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928
Biography Data
Positions: OF-24
Proper Name: Charles Dwight Dorman
Nickname(s): Curlie
Born: October 3, 1905
Place Jacksonville, Illinois
Death December 7, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 21,1928 (22.322)
TBC Player ID:10846
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Red Dorman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof222577122860011109601 .364.430.442872.078.208.3940.67--3487
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2577122860011109600100.364.430.442872.078.208.3940.67--3487
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624997818139007160583900600.364.430.442872.078.208.3940.67--220564
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)2577122860011109600100.364.430.442872.078.208.3940.67--3487
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF24 53151.915--20.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF24053151.915--20.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.