TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ray Schalk >> Transactions and Salaries

Ray Schalk HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed68Power41Contact60XBH43RBIs60Runs32Hitting53Durability65Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1727
Proper Name: Raymond William Schalk
Nickname(s): Cracker
Born: August 12, 1892
Place Harvel, Illinois
Death May 19, 1970 (77.280)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 11,1912 (19.364)
TBC Player ID:17630
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NY1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Schalk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.