TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ray Pierce >> Transactions and Salaries

Ray Pierce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1926

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts22Walks56Hittable5SO/BB31vsPower5Hitting64Durability47Team.453Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: Raymond Lester Pierce
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 6, 1897
Place Emporia, Kansas
Death May 4, 1963 (65.332)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 156 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Kansas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 12,1924 (26.340)
TBC Player ID:16624
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Pierce player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.