Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ray Pierce >>

Ray Pierce

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1926
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: Raymond Lester Pierce
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 6, 1897
Place Emporia, Kansas
Death May 4, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 156 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Kansas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 12,1924 (26.340)
TBC Player ID:16624
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
69 56 50 69


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Pierce player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27007.366000507.17662420001.508.592.454.912.450.50
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28545.50238409090.01346755724182001.7613.400.702.401.800.75
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi29275.633771012084.21287153335184001.9313.610.323.721.910.51
MLB Totals (3 seasons)7115.646615502601822691441141263386001.8213.300.593.121.880.60
MLB: Average per 162 Games695.64551340220153226121961053325001.8213.300.593.121.880.60
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)7115.556015502101752621381081059366001.8313.470.513.031.850.61
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)007.7160005077662420001.579.002.575.142.570.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip282328551102002704 .179.233.286519.107.179.2383.50--834
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip29392413000101502 .125.160.125285.000.042.1585.00--327
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)62526811030031200600.154.200.212412.058.115.2004.00--1161
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621361621330800831001600.154.200.212412.058.115.2004.00--29159
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)62526811030031200600.154.200.212412.058.115.2004.00--1161
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago CubsNLMLBP6701001.0001.291.50
 
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2390422021.0002.6010.17
 
1926Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP378421812.9522.144.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP6618164114.9792.346.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.