More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Ray Lucas | Profile and Statistics

Ray Lucas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-22
Proper Name: Ray Wesley Lucas
Nickname(s): Luke
Born: October 2, 1908
Place Springfield, Ohio
Death October 9, 1969
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1929 (20.361)
TBC Player ID:14513
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Lucas player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny120000.003000218.03000310000.753.380.003.381.130.33
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny121006.9760002010.198821011001.847.841.748.710.870.10
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny122004.501000002.01111100001.004.504.504.500.000.00
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB39bro24007.202000205.06440401002.0010.800.007.200.000.00
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB26bro25116.75102001030.239242321433001.7311.450.594.110.880.21
MLB Totals (5 seasons)115.7922200715658373653255001.619.320.805.140.800.16
MLB: Average per 162 Games335.796260020315916410510214911414001.619.320.805.140.800.16
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)116.7512200303645282721834001.7511.250.504.500.750.17
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)004.05100004120139931421001.355.851.356.300.900.14
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p203211000000000 .500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p216100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB26brop25106220000021010.333.500.333833.000.333.4000.50--29
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)199330000002100100.333.455.333788.000.222.3750.50--312
MLB: Average per 162 Games16277262600000017900900.333.455.333788.000.222.3750.50--26102
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)106220000002100100.333.500.333833.000.333.4000.50--29
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)93110000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York GiantsNLMLBP3803011.0003.389.00
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBP61006001.0005.409.00
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1933Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP2511001.0003.609.00
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP103021211.9334.2012.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP225532212.9624.0910.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.