"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ray Knode >> Transactions and Salaries

Ray Knode

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1926


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed79Power48Contact48XBH33RBIs54Runs82Hitting59Durability18Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-76
Proper Name: Robert Troxell Knode
Nickname(s): Bob
Born: January 28, 1901
Place Westminster, Maryland
Death April 13, 1982 (81.075)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Maryland , University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1923 (22.153)
TBC Player ID:13849
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Relationship(s):Brother of Mike Knode



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Knode player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.