Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Ray Harrell | Profile and Statistics

Ray Harrell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-119
Proper Name: Raymond James Harrell
Nickname(s): Cowboy
Born: February 16, 1912
Place Petrolia, Texas
Death January 28, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1935 (23.060)
TBC Player ID:12458
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHN, PIT, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
51 79 50 59
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Harrell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln23 116.67111007029.2392622411131001.6911.831.213.343.941.18
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27sln25 375.873515118196.2997363759416001.639.220.655.493.820.69
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27sln26 234.863231011263.0783734629320001.7011.140.864.144.571.10
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB16chn27 028.3142000017.12916162651102.0215.061.043.122.600.83
1939 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phi27 375.422210405094.21017757656354001.669.600.575.323.330.63
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB27pit28 008.103000203.15530232002.1013.500.005.408.101.50
1945New York GiantsNLMLB18,23ny133 004.97120002025.134221411471001.8912.080.364.972.490.50
MLB Totals (6 seasons)9205.7011931613533303852562092617713615101.7010.500.714.833.710.77
MLB: Average per 162 Games495.70541430161150175116951280627001.7010.500.714.833.710.77
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)6115.677819212631892161361191799867001.6710.290.814.714.100.87
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)375.4022104050951017757656354001.659.570.575.313.320.63
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)005.0412000202534221411471001.9212.240.365.042.520.50
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)028.47420000172916162651102.0615.351.063.182.650.83
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)009.0030002035530232002.3315.000.006.009.001.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20slnp23 114000000003010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27slnp25 3522110000028020.045.125.045170.000.091.0714.00--126
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27slnp26 3210100000004000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB16chnp27 45000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phip27 22261310010210000.115.179.154333.038.115.1885.00--428
1945New York GiantsNLMLB18
23
ny1p33 125111000010000.200.333.400733.200.400.2000.00--26
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)116724520010052600300.069.130.097227.028.097.1095.20--780
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621016730010073600400.069.130.097227.028.097.1095.20--10112
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)78362100000021500300.028.079.028107.000.056.0487.50--141
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)22261310010021000000.115.179.154333.038.115.1885.00--428
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)125111000001000000.200.333.400733.200.400.2000.00--26
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)45000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP112925001.0002.175.73
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP359631731.8701.885.14
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3263014021.0002.003.94
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBP4171410.8332.6511.25
1939Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP22943720.8330.964.09
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP330000.0000.000.00
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBP122526011.0002.886.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP119327115364.9141.764.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.