TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Ray Fisher >>

Ray Fisher WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1920


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts53Walks70Hittable52SO/BB68vsPower52Hitting66Durability77Team.489Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-278
Proper Name: Ray Lyle Fisher
Nickname(s): Pick, Chic
Born: October 4, 1887
Place Middlebury, Vermont
Death November 3, 1982 (95.030)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Middlebury (Middlebury,VT)
College: Middlebury College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1910 (22.272)
TBC Player ID:11405
Career Activity
Organizations:, NYA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Fisher player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22   532.92177308192.1954130018423001.229.260.001.754.092.33
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23   10113.2529228250171.21788562355997001.369.330.162.885.191.80
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh24   285.881713502090.11077059232475001.5410.660.203.194.681.47
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya25   12163.18433114181246.124411387371921001.288.910.112.593.361.30
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nya26   10122.28292617221209.017765532618610101.147.620.092.633.701.41
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nya27   18112.11302820420247.22198258762972001.137.960.252.253.521.56
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nya28   1183.1731219172179.01918163451561001.359.600.202.562.821.10
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nya29   892.19231812340144.01264935343640101.177.880.192.694.001.49
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin31   1452.17262012531174.11415542538411101.037.280.261.962.121.08
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin32   10112.73332210181201.01898661550561001.198.460.222.242.511.12
MLB Totals (10 seasons)100942.8227820811019497175616677275503448168031301.228.540.172.473.491.41
MLB: Average per 162 Games14132.8239291537124623310277567954001.228.540.172.473.491.41
New York Yankees (8 seasons)76782.922191668813385138013375864472439358329201.258.720.162.563.801.48
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)24162.4759422261123753301411031088972101.117.920.242.112.331.10
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp22   172913200000   01   .103.103.172275.069.069.103----530
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp23   295957201102   03   .119.148.203351.085.119.1030.0059.01264
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp24   173102000100   03   .065.065.065130.000.000.065----234
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyap25   43795222003111506   .278.288.304591.025.051.34415.00--2486
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nyap26   29652910021111105   .138.152.154306.015.031.16711.00--1071
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nyap27   3083592007042024   .108.169.133302.024.072.1435.00--1193
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nyap28   31625113002151211   .177.250.226476.048.145.2202.40--1469
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nyap29   2350690113001402   .180.180.280460.100.100.229--50.01452
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp31   26591116100514702   .271.317.288605.017.102.3081.75--1765
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp32   33705171003101913   .243.264.257521.014.043.2799.00--1875
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)27858745105141227511888403000.179.209.216425.037.075.2074.89293.5127639
MLB: Average per 162 Games162342266181116311051201700.179.209.216425.037.075.2074.89293.574372
New York Yankees (8 seasons)2194582972121219311372302500.157.186.201387.044.076.1825.54229.092499
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)59129163320082051610500.256.289.271560.016.070.2923.20--35140
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series012.3520 07.2722201.178.220.002.352.35
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series22010000000000000.500.500.50010001
Totals:World Series22010000000000000.500.500.50010001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910New York HighlandersALMLBP179223730.9293.8220.65
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLBP2917166751.9363.8422.66
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLBP179063840.9174.4023.29
 
1913New York YankeesALMLBP43246128570.9333.5520.30
 
1914New York YankeesALMLBP2920987744.9553.6626.38
 
1915New York YankeesALMLBP3024797660.9343.1025.50
 
1916New York YankeesALMLBP3117965131.9502.8716.55
 
1917New York YankeesALMLBP23144124225.9643.3821.13
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2617486821.9743.9326.31
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3320166931.9623.3620.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2781753756103913.9463.5222.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.