Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Ray Dobens >>

Ray Dobens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-11
Proper Name: Raymond Joseph Dobens
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 28, 1906
Place Nashua, New Hampshire
Death April 21, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Nashua (Nashua,NH)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 7,1929 (22.344)
TBC Player ID:10792
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Dobens player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos22003.81112008028.13212120940001.4510.160.002.861.270.44
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.861120080283212120940001.4610.290.002.891.290.44
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.865810004201461676363047210001.4610.290.002.891.290.44
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)003.861120080283212120940001.4610.290.002.891.290.44
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp22118030001000001 .375.375.375750.000.000.375----39
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)118030001000000100.375.375.375750.000.000.375----39
MLB: Average per 162 Games162118044000150000001500.375.375.375750.000.000.375----44133
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)118030001000000100.375.375.375750.000.000.375----39
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBP11282210.8001.293.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP11282210.8001.293.27

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.