More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ray Boggs | Profile and Statistics

Ray Boggs

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: Raymond Joseph Boggs
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 12, 1904
Place Reamsville, Kansas
Death November 27, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Denver
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1928 (23.263)
TBC Player ID:8950
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Boggs player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23005.404000405.02330702101.803.600.0012.600.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)005.4040004052330702101.803.600.0012.600.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games005.40680006808534515101190341701.803.600.0012.600.000.00
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)005.4040004052330702101.803.600.0012.600.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP4501001.0001.802.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4501001.0001.802.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.