TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ray Barker >> Transactions and Salaries

Ray Barker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1967

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed38Power62Contact40XBH62RBIs62Runs68Hitting33Durability30Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-124, 3B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Raymond Herrell Barker
Nickname(s): Buddy
Born: March 12, 1936 (80.228)
Place Martinsburg, West Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 192 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1960 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:8473
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, NYA, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Barker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees with Joe Brady, Chet Trail and Cash to Orioles for Steve Barber.
    Traded by Indians to Yankees for Pedro Gonzalez.
    Traded by Orioles with Art Kay and Harry Chiti to Indians for Johnny Temple.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Orioles.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.