Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ray Barker >>

Ray Barker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1967
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-124, 3B-3, OF-1
Proper Name: Raymond Herrell Barker
Nickname(s): Buddy
Born: March 12, 1936 (79.118)
Place Martinsburg, West Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 192 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1960 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:8473
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, CLE, NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
6 11 59 40 69
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ray Barker player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1960Baltimore OriolesALMLB44balof24 6
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1965Cleveland IndiansALMLB50cle1b29 6
*Loading* (click to close)
000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.250.000250.000.333.0001.00--08
1965New York YankeesALMLB42nya1b29 205
*Loading* (click to close)
2152
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
07
*Loading* (click to close)
311020
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.254.326.410736.156.259.2922.3029.384231
1966New York YankeesALMLB42nya1b30 75
*Loading* (click to close)
1114
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
13004
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0.187.225.373598.187.240.2085.0025.02882
1967New York YankeesALMLB42nya1b31 26
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0000003
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.077.172.077249.000.115.0951.67--229
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1923183468160104410297636334.214.283.358641.145.239.2472.6231.8114356
MLB: Average per 162 Games162268295714083710246435333.214.283.358641.145.239.2472.6231.896300
New York Yankees (3 seasons)1763063468160104410277135334.222.289.373662.150.242.2542.6330.6114342
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)116000000002201000.000.250.000250.000.333.0001.00--08
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)56000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1960Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1965Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B3 20001.000--6.00
1965New York YankeesALMLB1B61 39845441.991--65.36
1965New York YankeesALMLB3B3 04001.000--12.00
 
1966New York YankeesALMLB1B47 19625311.987--42.32
 
1967New York YankeesALMLB1B13 66835.961--51.23
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1240662781057.987--53.71
 MLB3B3004001.000--12.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.