Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Rankin Johnson >>

Rankin Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-22
Proper Name: Adam Rankin Sr. Johnson
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: February 4, 1888
Place Burnet, Texas
Death July 2, 1972
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1914 (26.076)
TBC Player ID:13388
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, SLN
Relationship(s):Father of Rankin Johnson, Great-Grandfather of Jason Johnson

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
69 44 71 52


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rankin Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26393.081613422099.1924134234241001.278.340.183.082.170.71
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30112.7461001023.0201070740001.177.830.002.741.570.57
MLB Totals (2 seasons)4103.02221442301221125141241281001.258.260.153.022.070.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games8193.02422684602302129677477532001.258.260.153.022.070.68
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)393.091613422099924134234241001.278.360.183.092.180.71
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)112.7461001023201070740001.177.830.002.741.570.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp261630240002001312 .133.161.133294.000.000.235----433
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp306401000000202 .250.250.250500.000.000.500----16
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)22342500020001510400.147.171.147318.000.000.263----539
MLB: Average per 162 Games162250153700015000110702900.147.171.147318.000.000.263----37287
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)16302400020001310200.133.161.133294.000.000.235----433
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)64010000000200200.250.250.250500.000.000.500----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBP169912421.9262.2714.06
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP62301320.8675.0919.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2212213741.9052.8015.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.