"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Randy Milligan >> Transactions and Salaries

Randy Milligan Pr team-9AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1994
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1063, OF-227, DH-42, SS-1
Proper Name: Randy Andre Milligan
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: November 27, 1961 (53.363)
Place San Diego, California
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: San Diego (San Diego,CA)
College: San Diego Mesa College
Drafted: 1981 -- 1st round (3rd overall) by New York Mets (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 12,1987 (25.289)
TBC Player ID:15443
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]NYN #9
Organizations:NYN, PIT, BAL, CIN, CLE, MON
Signings as Scout:1

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Milligan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Indians to Expos for Brian Barnes.
    Traded by Reds to Indians for Thomas Howard.
    Signed as Free Agent by Reds.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Pirates to Orioles for Pete Blohm.
    Traded by Mets with Scott Henion to Pirates for Tim Drummond and Mackey Sasser.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Mets in 1st round (3rd overall) of 1981 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1994Montreal Expos$ 600,000333863$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Cincinnati Reds$ 635,0003401563$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1993Cleveland Indians$ 635,0003401163$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Baltimore Orioles$ 1,200,000230871$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Baltimore Orioles$ 330,0003831246$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Baltimore Orioles$ 155,0004962329$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Baltimore Orioles$ 75,0005722029$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Pittsburgh Pirates$ 62,500604390$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987New York Mets$ 60,000595360$ 60,000$ 344,906

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.