"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jones >> Transactions and Salaries

Randy Jones AS-2AW-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982
Biography Data
Positions: P-305
Proper Name: Randall Leo Jones
Nickname(s): Junkman
Born: January 12, 1950 (65.075)
Place Fullerton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Brea-Olinda (Brea,CA)
College: Chapman University
Drafted: 1972 -- 5th round (97th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1973 (23.155)
TBC Player ID:13463
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, NYN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 16 54 49


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Mets.
    Traded by Padres to Mets for Jose Moreno and John Pacella.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Diego Padres in 5th round (97th overall) of 1972 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.