2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Jones >>

Randy Jones AS-2AW-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1982


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks73Hittable45SO/BB52vsPower45Hitting39Durability70Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-305
Proper Name: Randall Leo Jones
Nickname(s): Junkman
Born: January 12, 1950 (66.229)
Place Fullerton, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Brea-Olinda (Brea,CA)
College: Chapman University
Drafted: 1972 -- 5th round (97th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 16,1973 (23.155)
TBC Player ID:13463
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, NYN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Randy Jones
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1975MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 19-May 25Award History
    1975MLBNL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    1976MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    1976MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 17-May 23Award History
    1976MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    1976MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthMayAward History
    1980MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 5-May 11Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.