Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Johnson >> Transactions and Salaries

Randy Johnson Pr team-1AS-10AW-34HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-2009
Biography Data
Positions: P-703, OF-1
Proper Name: Randall David Johnson
Nickname(s): The Big Unit
Born: September 10, 1963 (51.324)
Place Walnut Creek, California
Height/Weight: 6-10 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Livermore (Livermore,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1985 -- 2nd round (36th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1988 (25.005)
TBC Player ID:1050
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2008-12-26 - San Francisco Giants - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]MON #2 [1988]MON #1 [1987]MON #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($8m) by San Francisco Giants.
Organizations:MON, SEA, HOU, ARI, NYA, SFN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto, Bob Fontaine
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 93 71 58
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Giants (1-year)
    Traded by Yankees with cash to Diamondbacks for Luis Vizcaino, Ross Ohlendorf, Steven Jackson and Alberto Gonzalez
    Traded by Diamondbacks to Yankees for Javier Vazquez, Brad Halsey and Dioner Navarro.
    Signed as Free Agent by Diamondbacks.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Mariners to Astros for John Halama, Carlos Guillen and Freddy Garcia.
    Traded by Expos with RHP Brian Holman and RHP Gene Harris to Mariners for LHP Mark Langston and a player to be named
    Traded by Expos with Gene Harris and Brian Holman to Mariners for Mike Campbell and Mark Langston.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 2nd round (36th overall) of 1985 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Atlanta Braves in 4th round (89th overall) of 1982 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2009San Francisco Giants$ 8,000,000104587$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Arizona Diamondbacks$ 15,100,54621198$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-12-26 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($8m)
    2007Arizona Diamondbacks$ 9,100,54674191$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-01-04 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($26m) $12m signing bonus
    2006New York Yankees$ 15,661,42710599$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005New York Yankees$ 16,000,00011499$ 300,000$ 2,189,0552005-01-07 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2006-2007 ($32m) Extension signed during 2005 season. Signed and then traded to Yankees
    2004Arizona Diamondbacks$ 16,000,0009199$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Arizona Diamondbacks$ 15,000,00011199$ 300,000$ 2,163,5272003-03-25 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2004-2005 ($33m) Extension signed before 2004 season
    2002Arizona Diamondbacks$ 13,350,000101100$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Arizona Diamondbacks$ 13,350,00051100$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Arizona Diamondbacks$ 13,350,00021100$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Arizona Diamondbacks$ 9,700,00071100$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Seattle Mariners$ 6,000,00031297$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1998Houston Astros$ 6,000,00031397$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Seattle Mariners$ 6,325,00025298$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Seattle Mariners$ 6,025,00016299$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Seattle Mariners$ 4,675,00049295$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Seattle Mariners$ 3,325,00088491$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Seattle Mariners$ 2,625,000124587$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Seattle Mariners$ 109,000680280$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Seattle Mariners$ 350,0003771747$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Seattle Mariners$ 150,0005031929$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Montreal Expos$ 70,0005992726$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1989Seattle Mariners$ 70,0005992226$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Montreal Expos$ 62,500604270$ 62,500$ 392,107

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Randy Johnson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.