Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Johnson >> 2005 Game Logs

Randy Johnson Pr team-1AS-10AW-34HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-2009


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts89Walks54Hittable78SO/BB76vsPower78Hitting17Durability66Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-708, OF-1
Proper Name: Randall David Johnson
Nickname(s): The Big Unit
Born: September 10, 1963 (54.129)
Place Walnut Creek, California
Height/Weight: 6-10 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Livermore (Livermore,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1985 -- 2nd round (36th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1988 (25.005)
Service Time:20.020 (2008)
TBC Player ID:1050
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1989]MON #2 [1988]MON #1 [1987]MON #3
Organizations:MON, SEA, HOU, ARI, NYA, SFN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto, Bob Fontaine


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2005 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-04-03NYABOSW9-21W14906511-26--25
    1061.7-1.501.1795603563%19177
    2005-04-09NYABALW8-5124916854-14--28
    9130.713.751.3399653466%17179
    2005-04-14NYA@BOSL5-8134927555329--27
    5110.5-4.741.21103673665%191913
    2005-04-19NYATBAL2-61L44937.16652-8--31
    10110.925.191.12103683566%171416
    2005-04-24NYATEXW11-11W54948311-17--28
    1191.2-4.240.97101584357%151310
    2005-04-29NYATORL0-21L64959722139--35
    13101.3-3.771.00108703865%112115
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-05-09NYASEAW4-31W74968733127--32
    11120.9-3.711.02115754065%251710
    2005-05-15NYA@OAKW6-41W84976743-1---27
    14111.313.791.05102653764%20155
    2005-05-21NYA@NYNL1-71L94986.212441-5--30
    1691.8-3.941.12108743469%182110
    2005-05-27NYABOSW6-31W1049969331431-30
    8150.5-3.991.21104683665%15228
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-06-01NYA@KCAL1-31L115008933117--34
    13121.113.921.22108743469%132412
    2005-06-06NYA@MILL3-41L125016744238--28
    5120.414.071.25117704760%192312
    2005-06-11NYA@SLNW5-01W1350274----7--24
    6110.5-3.761.2097673069%181814
    2005-06-16NYAPITW6-11W1450395111-11-133
    11111.0-3.511.14108842478%232118
    2005-06-21NYATBAW20-111155043877313--18
    4100.4-4.021.1960402067%51110
    2005-06-26NYANYNW5-41165056.2641-151-27
    9120.8-3.851.18112842875%281916
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-07-01NYA@DETL2-101L1750659772121-24
    10110.9-4.231.2284543064%11157
    2005-07-05NYABALW12-31W1850777221-8--27
    6130.5-4.131.2093702375%191616
    2005-07-10NYACLEW9-41W195086933-18--26
    6110.5-4.151.23104683665%221514
    2005-07-16NYA@BOSW7-41W205096.18442310--30
    890.9-4.231.25114664858%171913
    2005-07-21NYA@ANAL5-61215106422-24--25
    1171.614.181.2487602769%19149
    2005-07-26NYAMINW4-01W2251182----11--26
    771.013.951.1997712673%222114
    2005-07-31NYAANAW8-71235127.1666227--29
    9100.914.121.19109743568%281512
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-08-06NYA@TORL5-81L2451341065113--22
    1071.414.301.2377512666%11185
    2005-08-16NYA@TBAL3-41255147522127--26
    890.9-4.231.2295662969%22189
    2005-08-21NYA@CHAL2-61L26515810664-8--32
    10140.7-4.341.22122843869%192615
    2005-08-26NYAKCAW5-11W275168411--6--28
    8140.6-4.201.19103772675%242110
    2005-08-31NYA@SEAW2-01W2851773---27--26
    1171.6-4.051.17121833869%282711
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-09-06NYATBAL3-41295186.1733-25--29
    3180.214.041.17101732872%241612
    2005-09-11NYABOSW1-01W3051971---28--23
    670.9-3.901.15100663466%222011
    2005-09-16NYA@TORW11-101315201.2233122--10
    140.314.011.1649262353%8112
    2005-09-21NYABALW2-11W325218311-16--28
    10110.9-3.911.14119823769%261619
    2005-09-26NYA@BALW11-31W3352264---12--22
    6130.5-3.801.1390553561%17154
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    2005-10-01NYA@BOSW8-41W345237.1533238--30
    8110.7-3.781.12129864367%253111
    2005 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-05-21NYA@NYNL1-79p12182
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000128434-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-06-06NYA@MILL3-49p22193
    ---------1-----.000.000.000014104143
    2005-06-11NYA@SLNW5-09p32203
    ---------------.000.000.0000752-2-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Randy Johnson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me