Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Randy Johnson >>

Randy Johnson Pr team-1AS-10AW-34HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-2009
Biography Data
Positions: P-703, OF-1
Proper Name: Randall David Johnson
Nickname(s): The Big Unit
Born: September 10, 1963 (51.327)
Place Walnut Creek, California
Height/Weight: 6-10 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Livermore (Livermore,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1985 -- 2nd round (36th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1988 (25.005)
TBC Player ID:1050
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2008-12-26 - San Francisco Giants - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]MON #2 [1988]MON #1 [1987]MON #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($8m) by San Francisco Giants.
Organizations:MON, SEA, HOU, ARI, NYA, SFN
Signed by:Cliff Ditto, Bob Fontaine
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 93 71 58
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Randy Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Randy Johnson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1990MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    1990MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 28-June 3Award History
    1994MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 30-June 5Award History
    1995MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award Award History
    1995MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 18-September 24Award History
    1997MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    1997MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 2-June 8Award History
    1998MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    1998MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History
    1998MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1999TEAMArizona Diamondbacks Player of the Year Award History
    1999MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    1999MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    1999MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 24-May 30Award History
    1999MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 16-August 22Award History
    1999MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    2000TEAMArizona Diamondbacks Player of the Year Award History
    2000MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2000MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    2000MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 3-April 9Award History
    2000MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    2001MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2001MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    2001MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 7-May 13Award History
    2001MLBWorld Series MVP Award History
    2002TEAMArizona Diamondbacks Player of the Year Award History
    2002MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2002MLBNational League Cy Young Award Award History
    2002MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 5-August 11Award History
    2002MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History
    2002MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    2004TEAMArizona Diamondbacks Player of the Year Award History
    2004MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarSPAward History
    2004MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 17-May 23Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Randy Johnson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.