Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ralph Weigel >>

Ralph Weigel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1949
Biography Data
Positions: C-66, OF-2
Proper Name: Ralph Richard Weigel
Nickname(s): Wig
Born: October 2, 1921
Place Coldwater, Ohio
Death April 15, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1946 (24.351)
TBC Player ID:19490
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Weigel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB42clec24 6120200001002000.167.167.167334.000.083.200----212
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB26chac26 6616383873026121318125.233.294.313607.080.153.2621.38--51179
1949Washington Senators IALMLB11ws1c27 346041420040186003.233.324.267591.033.150.2590.75--1668
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)10623512549303023212610208.230.296.294590.064.149.2581.24--69259
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623591883145046353240203012.230.296.294590.064.149.2581.24--105396
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)661638387302612131810205.233.294.313607.080.153.2621.38--51179
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)34604142004018600003.233.324.267591.033.150.2590.75--1668
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)612020000100200000.167.167.167334.000.083.200----212
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLBC6 160001.000--24.00
 
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBC39 1081944.969--29.31
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
 
1949Washington Senators IALMLBC21 55914.985--27.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6601792858.976--28.23
 MLBOF2010001.000--4.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.