TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ralph Sharman | Profile and Statistics

Ralph Sharman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1917

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power85Contact4XBH79RBIs4Runs7Hitting93Durability8Team.359Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-10
Proper Name: Ralph Edward Sharman
Nickname(s): Bally
Born: April 11, 1895
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death May 24, 1918 (23.043)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 176 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1917 (22.152)
TBC Player ID:17875
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Sharman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof22 1337211210213212 .297.366.405771.108.216.3140.67--1543
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)13372112102103210200.297.366.405771.108.216.3140.67--1543
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246125137251202512037251202500.297.366.405771.108.216.3140.67--187536
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)13372112102103210200.297.366.405771.108.216.3140.67--1543
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF10 15110.941--14.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF10015110.941--14.40

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.