Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ralph Buxton >>

Ralph Buxton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: Ralph Stanley Buxton
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: June 7, 1914
Place Rainton, Saskatchewan
Death January 6, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1938 (24.096)
TBC Player ID:9501
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Buxton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha24014.825000309.112751590001.8211.570.964.828.681.80
1949New York YankeesALMLB12nya35014.05140007226.2221312316140001.427.421.015.404.720.88
MLB Totals (2 seasons)024.251900010236342017421230001.538.501.005.255.751.10
MLB: Average per 162 Games074.256800036712912272611475820001.538.501.005.255.751.10
New York Yankees (1 seasons)014.00140007227221312316140001.417.331.005.334.670.88
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)015.00500030912751590001.8912.001.005.009.001.80
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2451000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1949New York YankeesALMLB12nyap351430000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)194000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB: Average per 162 Games162340000000002600000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----034
New York Yankees (1 seasons)143000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)51000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP5901001.0001.001.80
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBP142623001.0001.733.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP193524001.0001.542.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.