Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ralph Branca >> Transactions and Salaries

Ralph Branca AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1956


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts77Walks46Hittable67SO/BB64vsPower67Hitting57Durability65Team.570Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-322
Proper Name: Ralph Theodore Joseph Branca
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: January 6, 1926
Place Mount Vernon, New York
Death November 23, 2016 (90.321)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Davis (Mount Vernon,NY)
College: New York University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1944 (18.157)
TBC Player ID:9135
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, DET, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Branca player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Yankees.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Released by Tigers.
    Claimed on waivers by Tigers from Dodgers.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me