Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ralph Birkofer | Profile and Statistics

Ralph Birkofer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1937
Biography Data
Positions: P-132
Proper Name: Ralph Joseph Birkofer
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 5, 1908
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death March 16, 1971
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 213 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1933 (24.171)
TBC Player ID:8831
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
68 81 63 86
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ralph Birkofer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit24 422.3198311050.2432213117202001.187.640.183.023.551.18
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit25 11124.104124110131204.0227106931166712001.4410.010.492.913.131.08
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit26 974.07371881121150.11738768542803001.4310.360.302.514.791.90
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pit27 754.69341320140109.11307357441441001.5610.700.333.383.621.07
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19bro28 026.67111005029.24528223990001.8213.650.912.732.731.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)31284.1913264242452544618316253241752248001.4610.220.402.903.711.28
MLB: Average per 162 Games11104.1946228116118921411088861783001.4610.220.402.903.711.28
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)31264.0412163242402514573288231211662158001.4410.030.372.913.761.30
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)026.601110050304528223990001.8013.500.902.702.701.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp24 922170004004000.318.318.318636.000.000.389----722
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp25 4175617300110114020.227.237.267504.040.053.27914.00--2078
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp26 38585143104008101.241.254.328582.086.086.280----1959
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB49pitp27 3441591003019001.220.238.244482.024.049.2819.00--1042
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19brop28 1211130000014000.273.333.273606.000.091.4294.00--312
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1342071850710220033910202.242.256.285541.043.058.29813.00--59213
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622502260810270044710202.242.256.285541.043.058.29813.00--71258
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)1221961747710220023510202.240.251.286537.046.056.29217.50--56201
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1211130000001400000.273.333.273606.000.091.4294.00--312
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP950110001.0001.9811.00
 
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4120423931.9321.819.00
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3715031841.8401.265.11
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3410911470.6821.243.97
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP112905001.0001.554.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP132542786142.8691.546.34

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.