The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> PA >> Preston Paramore >> Transactions and Salaries

Preston Paramore AW-3

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed19Power52Contact69XBH52RBIs53Runs43Hitting44Durability68Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-276, 1B-1
Proper Name: Preston James Paramore
Nickname(s): Petey
Born: October 30, 1986 (29.241)
Place McKinney, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Allen (Allen,TX)
College: Arizona State University
Drafted: 2008 -- 3rd round (90th overall) by Oakland Athletics (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:54248
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:OAK
Signed by:Jeremy Schied


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Preston Paramore player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Oakland Athletics in 3rd round (90th overall) of 2008 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by New York Mets in 22nd round (659th overall) of 2005 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.