Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Porter Vaughan >>

Porter Vaughan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts42Walks15Hittable26SO/BB14vsPower26Hitting39Durability20Team.361Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Cecil Porter Vaughan
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 11, 1919
Place Stevensville, Virginia
Death July 30, 2008 (89.080)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Stevensville (Stevensville,VA)
College: University of Richmond
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1940 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:19184
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Porter Vaughan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Porter Vaughan
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me