Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Porter Vaughan | Profile and Statistics

Porter Vaughan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Cecil Porter Vaughan
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: May 11, 1919
Place Stevensville, Virginia
Death July 30, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Stevensville (Stevensville,VA)
College: University of Richmond
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 16,1940 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:19184
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
38 80 48 50
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Porter Vaughan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22pha21 295.351815503299.110474599614612201.669.420.825.534.170.75
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22pha22 027.9453101022.232252031262001.9412.711.194.762.380.50
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB28pha27 00-100010 100010000-----0.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)2115.8324186052122137997912745214201.7310.110.895.463.840.70
MLB: Average per 162 Games3185.83392910083198222160128191208423301.7310.110.895.463.840.70
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)2115.8324186052122137997912745214201.7310.110.895.463.840.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22phap21 18343800020017012.235.257.235492.000.029.2967.00--836
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB22phap22 571100000003000.143.143.143286.000.000.250----17
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)23414900020011000102.220.238.220458.000.024.29010.00--943
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228928630001400770007014.220.238.220458.000.024.29010.00--63303
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)23414900020011000102.220.238.220458.000.024.29010.00--943
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP189921630.8571.649.00
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP5222310.8332.059.00
 
1946Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2412141940.8521.718.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.