More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Phil Todt >>

Phil Todt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1931
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1324, OF-4
Proper Name: Philip Julius Todt
Nickname(s): Hook
Born: August 9, 1901
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death November 15, 1973
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1924 (22.259)
TBC Player ID:18938
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 53 30 31 73
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Todt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b2252103172782114016911 .262.309.408717.146.194.2801.50103.042111
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b-1b231415446215129131175324429108 .278.343.439782.162.244.2780.6649.5239606
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b24154599561531912769324038419 .255.306.362668.107.175.2640.9585.6217662
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b2514051655122226652622823324 .236.280.337617.101.163.2380.8286.0174571
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b26144539611363181273652647331 .252.290.406696.154.204.2581.8144.9219599
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b27153534491403810464673128225 .262.305.393698.131.187.2710.90133.5210592
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b28111383491032251162412433010 .269.312.439751.170.240.2711.3834.8168417
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB24pha1b296219723481425441182202 .244.273.411684.168.208.2532.7539.481207
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)95734153728801835857453292120722923012000.258.305.395700.138.201.2631.1159.913503765
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625786314931101077543539402000.258.305.395700.138.201.2631.1159.9229637
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)89532183498321695652409282019920723011800.259.306.394700.136.200.2641.0461.912693558
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)6219723481425441182200200.244.273.411684.168.208.2532.7539.481207
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1931PhiladelphiaWorld Series10000000001000000.0001.000.00010000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Boston Red SoxALMLB1B18 1581138.983--84.50
1924Boston Red SoxALMLBOF4 10001.000--2.25
 
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB1B140 140810013126.991--96.94
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB1B140 140810013126.991--96.94
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB1B140 140810013126.991--96.94
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB1B140 140810013126.991--96.94
 
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB1B154 175512622117.988--109.93
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB1B139 140111213121.991--97.96
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB1B144 148694596.997--98.75
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB1B153 146710214128.991--92.29
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB1B104 100165884.993--92.25
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B52 40313236.995--72.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B13240133039231191094.992--96.70
 MLBOF4010001.000--2.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.