TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Phil Rizzuto >> Jobs in Baseball

Phil Rizzuto AS-5AW-1HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1956


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed91Power41Contact51XBH38RBIs43Runs64Hitting69Durability83Team.633Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1647, 2B-2
Proper Name: Philip Francis Rizzuto
Nickname(s): Scooter
Born: September 25, 1917
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death August 13, 2007 (89.322)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1941 (23.201)
TBC Player ID:17193
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Rizzuto player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Phil Rizzuto
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1957New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9856.6361Lost World Series (Braves)
    1958New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9262.5971Won World Series (Braves)
    1959New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7975.5133  
    1960New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9757.6301Lost World Series (Pirates)
    1961New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster10953.6731Won World Series (Reds)
    1962New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9666.5931Won World Series (Giants)
    1963New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster10457.6461Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1964New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9963.6111Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1965New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7785.4756  
    1966New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7089.44010  
    1967New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7290.4449  
    1968New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8379.5125  
    1969New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8081.4975  
    1970New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9369.5742  
    1971New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8280.5064  
    1972New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7976.5104  
    1973New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8082.4944  
    1974New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8973.5492  
    1975New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8377.5193  
    1976New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9762.6101Lost World Series (Reds)
    1977New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster10062.6171Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1978New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster10063.6131Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1979New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8971.5564  
    1980New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster10359.6361Lost ALCS (Royals)
    1981New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster5948.551Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1982New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7983.4885  
    1983New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9171.5623  
    1984New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8775.5373  
    1985New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9764.6022  
    1986New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9072.5562  
    1987New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8973.5494  
    1988New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8576.5285  
    1989New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7487.4605  
    1990New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster6795.4147  
    1991New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7191.4385  
    1992New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7686.4694  
    1993New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8874.5432  
    1994New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7043.6191  
    1995New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster7965.5492Lost in 1st Round (Mariners)
    1996New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9270.5681Won World Series (Braves)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.