The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Phil Regan >> Transactions and Salaries

Phil Regan AS-1AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1972


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts32Walks59Hittable31SO/BB44vsPower31Hitting36Durability79Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-551
Proper Name: Philip Raymond Regan
Nickname(s): The Vulture
Born: April 6, 1937 (79.110)
Place Otsego, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wayland (Wayland,MI)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1960 (23.104)
TBC Player ID:17006
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, LAN, CHN, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Regan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Purchased by White Sox from Cubs.
    Traded by Dodgers with Jim Hickman to Cubs for Jim Ellis and Ted Savage.
    Traded by Tigers to Dodgers for Dick Tracewski.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.