TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Phil Regan >> Jobs in Baseball

Phil Regan AS-1AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1972


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts32Walks59Hittable31SO/BB44vsPower31Hitting36Durability79Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-551
Proper Name: Philip Raymond Regan
Nickname(s): The Vulture
Born: April 6, 1937 (79.242)
Place Otsego, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Wayland (Wayland,MI)
College: Western Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 19,1960 (23.104)
TBC Player ID:17006
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, LAN, CHN, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Regan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Phil Regan
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1974Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1975Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1976Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1977Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1978Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1979Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1980Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1981Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1982Grand Valley State UniversityHead Coach  
    1984Seattle MarinersMLBPitching Coach7488.4575  
    1985Seattle MarinersMLBPitching Coach7488.4576  
    1986Seattle MarinersMLBPitching Coach6795.4147  
    1994Cleveland IndiansMLBPitching Coach6647.5842  
    1995Baltimore OriolesMLBManager7173.4933  
    1996AlbuquerqueAAAManager6776.4694  
    1997Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach6894.4205  
    1998Chicago CubsMLBPitching Coach9073.5522Lost in 1st Round (Braves)
    1999Cleveland IndiansMLBPitching Coach9765.5991Lost in 1st Round (Red Sox)
    2000-Coach  
    2002West MichiganAManager8357.5931Lost in Semi-Finals
    2003West MichiganAManager6773.4795  
    2009St. LucieA+Pitching Coach6668.4934  
    2010St. LucieA+Pitching Coach6276.4495  
    2011St. LucieA+Pitching Coach7268.5142Lost in Finals
    2012St. LucieA+Pitching Coach8352.6151Lost in Semi-Finals
    2013St. LucieA+Pitching Coach7160.5422  
    2014St. LucieA+Pitching Coach7662.5514  
    2015St. LucieA+Pitching Coach6870.4935  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.