TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Phil Paine >>

Phil Paine

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1958


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks28Hittable68SO/BB61vsPower68Hitting0Durability28Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-95
Proper Name: Phillips Steere Paine
Nickname(s): Flip
Born: June 8, 1930
Place Chepachet, Rhode Island
Death February 19, 1978 (47.256)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 181 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Burrilville (Burrilville,RI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1951 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:16302
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, MLN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Paine player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.