Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Phil Geier >>

Phil Geier

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1904
Biography Data
Positions: OF-279, 2B-45, 3B-15, SS-9, C-2
Proper Name: Phillip Louis Geier
Nickname(s): Little Phil
Born: November 3, 1875
Place Washington, DC
Death September 25, 1967
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 145 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 17,1896 (20.288)
TBC Player ID:11805
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CIN, PHA, MLA,
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Geier player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof2017561213010636712 .232.317.268585.036.196.2651.17--1565
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phiof-2b21923165188621351956 35 .278.392.320712.041.278.2760.00316.0101380
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinof243011318291401037 12 .257.306.336642.080.168.2570.00--38123
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB phaof2550211424952023724 12 .232.314.275589.043.190.2320.00--58238
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB mlaof25113947110145 00 .179.273.256529.077.308.1790.00--1044
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbnof28149580701411721271856 47 .243.314.284598.041.169.2420.00580.0165647
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)34913151973273012210254015471001800.249.332.294626.046.204.2490.05657.53871497
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626109115214614725071350800.249.332.294626.046.204.2490.05657.5180695
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)149580701411721271805640700.243.314.284598.041.169.2420.00580.0165647
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)109372631016314122062740700.272.381.312693.040.266.2750.11372.0116445
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)50211424952023702410200.232.314.275589.043.190.2320.00--58238
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)3011318291401030710200.257.306.336642.080.168.2570.00--38123
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)113947110140500000.179.273.256529.077.308.1790.00--1044
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC2 0000.000--0.00
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 61013.941--48.00
1896Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF12 12130.812--9.75
 
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B37 87118125.945--49.86
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B2 04011.000--18.00
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS6 161441.882--45.00
1897Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF45 711161.932--16.40
 
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B2 2241.500--18.00
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF27 59540.941--21.33
 
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLB3B3 1720.800--24.00
1901Milwaukee BrewersALMLBOF8 82011.000--11.25
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS2 2120.600--13.50
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF50 80561.934--15.30
 
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B5 41120.882--27.00
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLB3B7 51070.682--19.29
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS1 43001.000--63.00
1904Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF137 243201911.933--17.28
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC200000.000--0.00
 MLB2B45097139158.940--47.20
 MLB3B150823132.705--18.60
 MLBSS90221861.870--40.00
 MLBOF2790473443814.932--16.68

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.