2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Phil Douglas >>

Phil Douglas WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1922


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts61Walks77Hittable64SO/BB78vsPower64Hitting49Durability83Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-299
Proper Name: Phillip Brooks Douglas
Nickname(s): Shufflin Phil
Born: June 17, 1890
Place Cedartown, Georgia
Death August 1, 1952 (62.045)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 30,1912 (22.074)
TBC Player ID:10862
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CIN, CHN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Douglas player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha22 017.3031001012.12117100670002.1915.320.004.385.111.17
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24 11182.564525130141239.1186111687921214001.166.990.263.464.551.32
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25 155.4087001046.2533528023291001.6310.220.004.445.591.26
1915 Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro25 552.6220135150116.21044534117633001.048.020.081.314.863.71
1915 Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25 112.1644210025.0179607180000.966.120.002.526.482.57
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 14202.555137205111293.126912383135015111001.098.250.401.534.633.02
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn28 1092.13251911262156.21455737231512001.128.330.111.782.931.65
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn29 1062.0025198450161.21335236034633101.037.400.001.893.511.85
1919 New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 242.1086402051.153221206210001.159.290.001.053.683.50
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 14102.714621103152226.02258468655714001.248.960.242.192.831.29
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny131 15104.22402713372221.22661191041755554101.4510.800.692.232.231.00
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny132 1142.6324219120157.21545646635333001.208.790.342.001.880.94
MLB Totals (9 seasons)94932.802992009520698170816267305325241168335201.198.570.272.173.601.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games13132.804127133912332229972756935001.198.570.272.173.601.66
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)42283.15118753672646576982812302915118011101.299.560.402.072.471.19
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)35362.291057941122236375642411621512228316101.087.970.211.724.002.32
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)12233.0253321301512862391469671151505001.247.520.223.624.721.30
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)552.62201351501171044534117633001.038.000.081.314.853.71
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)017.50310010122117100670002.2515.750.004.505.251.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1918Chicago CubsWorld Series010.0010 01100001.009.000.000.000.00
1921New York GiantsWorld Series212.0832 02620651700.966.920.001.735.88
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York GiantsWorld Series37000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series37000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Chicago White SoxALMLBP3120510.8333.7515.00
 
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4523975460.9102.3012.20
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2011633112.9712.6415.30
1915Chicago CubsNLMLBP4250821.8002.8818.00
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP84621210.9332.7415.75
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBP51293910273.9413.4119.59
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLBP2515646123.9703.7523.40
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBP2516137021.9734.0826.28
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP851413001.0003.0019.13
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBP46226116533.9623.0314.87
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBP4022156433.9582.8115.53
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP24157133642.9252.8118.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2991703615213218.9483.0817.52

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.