2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Phil Collins | Profile and Statistics

Phil Collins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1935


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts46Walks47Hittable40SO/BB42vsPower40Hitting54Durability82Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-292
Proper Name: Philip Eugene Collins
Nickname(s): Fidgety Phil
Born: August 27, 1901
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death August 14, 1948 (46.352)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: James H. Bowen (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 7,1923 (22.041)
TBC Player ID:10060
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHI, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Phil Collins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn21 103.601100005.08220120001.8014.400.001.803.602.00
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 975.75431130205153.1172106981883610201.6610.101.064.873.580.73
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28 16114.784725171163239.02871481272286871101.5610.810.833.243.281.01
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi29 12163.864227162104240.12681261031483731001.4610.040.523.112.730.88
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phi30 14125.27432160203184.12311171082165664201.6111.281.033.173.221.02
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB16phi31 8134.11421351196151.01787969957402001.5610.610.543.402.380.70
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB40phi32 13184.184532150111254.02771381183087722101.439.811.063.082.550.83
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB40phi33 0211.6633000014.22420195940002.2514.733.075.522.450.44
1935 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln33 764.572682015282.2964842626183001.4810.450.652.831.960.69
MLB Totals (8 seasons)80854.66292141644111241324154178468612549742313601.5410.480.853.382.880.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games13134.6646221011742082421231082078662101.5410.480.853.382.880.85
Philadelphia Phillies (7 seasons)72794.6726513262496221237143773464211947040310601.5410.460.873.422.930.86
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)764.552682015283964842626183001.4710.410.652.821.950.69
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)103.6011000058220120001.8014.400.001.803.602.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Chicago CubsNLMLBP1503011.0005.4027.00
 
1929Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4315372710.9712.007.12
 
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP47239123951.9111.929.77
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP42240175152.9322.5514.57
 
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4318474193.8422.3510.05
 
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4215182523.9431.977.07
 
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4525474032.9401.679.40
 
1935Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP31404001.0002.5712.00
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP268271311.9522.206.92
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2921322652432613.9222.109.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.