Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> Minors >> GR >> Peter Grimm >>

Peter Grimm

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: P-66
Proper Name: Peter Thomas Grimm
Nickname(s): Big Foot
Born: May 27, 1962 (52.342)
Place Buffalo, New York
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 235 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University at Buffalo
Drafted: 1983 -- 3rd round (56th overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:80642
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 53 65 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Peter Grimm player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1983BillingsPioRk-cin21923.161313400088.194393163071401.409.580.613.067.232.37
1984VermontEastAA-cin2210113.8827275100155.11478167125685401.318.520.703.244.921.52
1985TampaFSLA+-cin23364.131412100069.276453253636201.619.820.654.654.651.00
1985 VermontEastAA-cin23553.911212100069.0723230112537101.419.391.433.264.831.48
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)27243.776664111003823891971603414722911001.409.160.803.465.401.56
AA (2 seasons)15163.90393961002242191139723811225001.348.800.923.254.901.51
A+ (1 seasons)364.111412100070764532536362001.609.770.644.634.631.00
Rk (1 seasons)923.171313400088943931630714001.419.610.613.077.262.37
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1983BillingsPioRk-cinp2113822000200131000 .250.400.250650.000.125.4003.00--210
1984VermontEastAA-cinp22271001000100350020 .100.308.100408.000.300.2001.67--115
1985TampaFSLA+-cinp23141111000100040000 .091.091.091182.000.000.143----111
1985VermontEastAA-cinp2312601000000010010 .167.167.167334.000.000.200----17
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)66353500040041310300.143.250.143393.000.114.2273.25--543
AA (2 seasons)3916020001003600300.125.263.125388.000.188.2002.00--222
A+ (1 seasons)1411110001000400000.091.091.091182.000.000.143----111
Rk (1 seasons)138220002001310000.250.400.250650.000.125.4003.00--210
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1983BillingsPioRkP13 6620.857--8.31
 
1984VermontEastAAP27 51611.955--7.00
 
1985TampaFSLA+P14 31001.000--2.57
1985VermontEastAAP12 15001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAP39062111.964--6.23
 A+P14031001.000--2.57
 RkP1306620.857--8.31


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.