Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Pete Rose >>

Pete Rose AS-17AW-18WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1986


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power51Contact92XBH46RBIs47Runs61Hitting86Durability90Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1327, 1B-939, 3B-634, 2B-628
Proper Name: Peter Edward Rose Sr.
Nickname(s): Charlie Hustle
Born: April 14, 1941 (76.241)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 203 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Western Hills (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 8,1963 (21.359)
TBC Player ID:17367
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, MON
Relationship(s):Father of Pete Rose

Why work when you get paid for playing!
Expires on 2018-07-16. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Pete Rose
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1963MLBNational League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1965MLBMLB Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1966MLBMLB Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1968MLBMLB Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1969MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1970MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1973MLBMLB Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1973MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1975MLBWorld Series MVP   Award History
    1976MLBRoberto Clemente Award   Award History
    1978MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 1-May 7Award History
    1978MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 24-July 30Award History
    1978MLBNL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1979MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 30-August 5Award History
    1979MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1980MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 7-July 13Award History
    1981MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 10-August 16Award History
    1981MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me