2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Pete Compton | Profile and Statistics

Pete Compton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power45Contact48XBH45RBIs24Runs48Hitting47Durability32Team.445Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-206
Proper Name: Anna Sebastian Compton
Nickname(s): Bash
Born: September 28, 1889
Place San Marcos, Texas
Death February 3, 1978 (88.128)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1911 (21.343)
TBC Player ID:10089
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BSN, PIT, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Pete Compton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF28 37743.917--14.14
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF72 1399121.925--18.50
 
1913St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF21 23241.862--10.71
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLBOF31 66221.971--19.74
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBOF30 60241.939--18.60
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF5 11010.917--19.80
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLBOF19 30310.971--15.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF206036625287.933--17.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.