"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Pedro Ramos >> Transactions and Salaries

Pedro Ramos AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-582
Proper Name: Pedro Ramos Guerra
Nickname(s): Pete
Born: April 28, 1935 (80.162)
Place Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1955 (19.349)
TBC Player ID:16916
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, MIN, CLE, NYA, PHI, PIT, CIN, WS2

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Pedro Ramos player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Senators.
    Signed as Free Agent by Senators.
    Released by Reds.
    Signed as Free Agent by Reds.
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Phillies.
    Traded by Yankees to Phillies for Joe Verbanic and Cash.
    Traded by Indians to Yankees for Bud Daley, Ralph Terry and Cash.
    Traded by Twins to Indians for Dick Stigman and Vic Power.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Senators.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.