Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Paul Waner >> Transactions and Salaries

Paul Waner AS-4AW-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power70Contact37XBH62RBIs39Runs56Hitting89Durability83Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2288, 1B-73
Proper Name: Paul Glee Waner
Nickname(s): Big Poison
Born: April 16, 1903
Place Harrah, Oklahoma
Death August 29, 1965 (62.135)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 153 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Oklahoma City,OK)
College: East Central University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1926 (22.363)
TBC Player ID:19376
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, BRO, NYA
Relationship(s):Brother of Lloyd Waner



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Waner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Yankees.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Braves.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Released by Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me