TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Paul Meloan | Profile and Statistics

Paul Meloan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1911


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed54Power28Contact93XBH69RBIs68Runs58Hitting63Durability43Team.417Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-120
Proper Name: Paul B. Meloan
Nickname(s): Molly
Born: August 23, 1888
Place Paynesville, Missouri
Death February 11, 1950 (61.172)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Washington University in St. Louis
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1910 (21.344)
TBC Player ID:15273
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Meloan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof21   65222235466023417   66   .243.314.324638.081.176.2430.00--72251
1911Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof22   1301000100   01   .333.333.333666.000.000.333----14
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof22   642063054112314715   29   .262.318.379697.117.223.2510.0068.778232
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1304315310917833811032801600.253.316.350666.097.197.2480.00143.7151487
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625376613621104471404001002000.253.316.350666.097.197.2480.00143.7188607
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)66225235566024401760700.244.315.324639.080.173.2440.00--73255
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)642063054112314701520900.262.318.379697.117.223.2510.0068.778232
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Chicago White SoxALMLBOF65 761651.948--12.74
 
1911Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF54 69681.904--12.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF120014522142.923--12.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.