The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Paul Lehner >> Transactions and Salaries

Paul Lehner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power55Contact75XBH64RBIs53Runs45Hitting52Durability50Team.430Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-432, 1B-20
Proper Name: Paul Eugene Lehner
Nickname(s): Peanuts, Gulliver
Born: July 1, 1920
Place Dolomite, Alabama
Death December 27, 1967 (47.179)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1946 (26.071)
TBC Player ID:14239
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHA, CLE, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Lehner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Claimed on waivers by Red Sox from Indians.
    Claimed on waivers by Indians from Browns.
    Traded by White Sox with Kermit Wahl and Cash to Browns for Don Lenhardt.
    Traded by Athletics with Lou Brissie to White Sox for Dave Philley, Gus Zernial, Ray Murray and Sam Zoldak.
    Traded by Browns with Bob Dillinger to Athletics for Ray Ippolito, Billy DeMars, Frankie Gustine, Ray Coleman and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Browns.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.