Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Paul Gregory >>

Paul Gregory

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-56
Proper Name: Paul Edwin Gregory
Nickname(s): Pop
Born: June 9, 1908
Place Tomnolen, Mississippi
Death September 16, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1932 (23.315)
TBC Player ID:12154
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 52 59 49


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Gregory player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB39,45cha24534.5133930120117.21257559851392101.509.560.613.902.980.76
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB24cha254114.9523175040103.212475571047184001.6510.770.874.081.560.38
MLB Totals (2 seasons)9144.725626801602212491501161898576101.5710.140.733.992.320.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games7124.72462270130183206124961581475101.5710.140.733.992.320.58
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)9144.725626801602212491501161898576101.5710.140.733.992.320.58
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB39
45
chap243338231001003903 .079.146.105251.026.105.1033.00--444
1933Chicago White SoxALMLB24chap252335451001001201 .143.167.171338.029.057.1522.00--637
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)56736820020041100400.110.156.137293.027.082.1292.75--1081
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221117236006001232001200.110.156.137293.027.082.1292.75--29234
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)56736820020041100400.110.156.137293.027.082.1292.75--1081
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBP3311753822.9563.3111.73
 
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBP23103630001.0003.1514.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP56220116822.9753.2312.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.