2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Paul Derringer >> Transactions and Salaries

Paul Derringer AS-6WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks90Hittable50SO/BB92vsPower50Hitting57Durability98Team.512Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-579
Proper Name: Samuel Paul Derringer
Nickname(s): Duke, Oom Paul
Born: October 17, 1906
Place Springfield, Kentucky
Death November 17, 1987 (81.031)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,KY)
College: Georgetown College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1931 (24.181)
TBC Player ID:10685
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Derringer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Cubs from Reds.
    Traded by Cardinals with Allyn Stout and Sparky Adams to Reds for Jack Ogden, Dutch Henry and Leo Durocher.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.